State v. Siggio , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 656 ( 2014 )
[…] B. For purposes of this Section, kidnapping is:

    (1)The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
    (2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
    (3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
    C.Whoever commits the crime of second degree kidnapping shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than five nor more than forty years. At least two years of the sentence imposed shall be without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

    . La. R.S. 14:60 provides:

    Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,

    (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
    (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

    Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.

    . Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967).

    . Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 13-KA-656

Citation Numbers: 134 So. 3d 13, 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 656, 2014 La. App.