State v. Siggio , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 656 ( 2014 )
[…] Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975). This review did not reveal any errors requiring corrective action.

    CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, defendant’s convictions and sentences are hereby affirmed, and appellate counsel’s motion to withdraw as counsel of record for defendant is hereby granted.

    AFFIRMED; MOTION TO WITHDRAW GRANTED.

    . Although not specifically mentioned in the record, the bill of indictment filed against defendant apparently superseded the bill of information that had earlier been filed against defendant.

    . La. R.S. 40:979 provides, in pertinent part:

    A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense denounced and/or made unlawful by the provisions of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

    .La. R.S. 40:966 provides, in pertinent part:

    A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: