State v. Griffin , 136 So. 3d 379 ( 2014 )
[…] This violates La. R.S. 15:529.1(G), which, at the time of the offense,8 provided that a sentence imposed *383under La. R.S. 15:529.1 “shall be without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.”

    |sThe sentence conditions required by La. R.S. 15:529.1(G) are additions to, rather than replacements of, those conditions required by the sentencing provisions for the underlying offense. State v. Martin, 18-34 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/27/18), 121 So.3d 170, 176. At the time of the offense,9 La. R.S. 14:65(B) provided: “Whoever commits the crime of simple robbery shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than seven years, or both.” Therefore, where neither the sentencing provision for defendant’s underlying offense nor the sentencing provision for his second felony offender status restricts parole eligibility, it is apparent that the trial court erred in restricting defendant’s parole eligibility.