Radan v. Stolt-Nielsen, Inc. , 136 So. 3d 892 ( 2014 )
[…] . The petition names and alleges as the plaintiff's employer four separate "Stolt-Nielsen” entities, collectively referred to herein as "Stolt-Nielsen.”

    . The petition names as defendants three separate "Kinder Morgan” entities, collectively referred to herein as "Kinder Morgan.”

    . The February 21, 2013 judgment is tided "Amended Judgment” and reflects that it corrects a "typographical error” in the original judgment issued February 15, 2013.

    . 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) bestows original jurisdiction of maritime cases upon the federal district courts "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise *895entitled." The emphasized language, commonly referred to as the "saving to suitors” clause, has been interpreted as giving states the concurrent power to hear in personam admiralty cases. Milstead v. Diamond M Offshore, Inc., 95-2446, p. 7 (La.7/2/96), 676 So.2d 89, 93.