*354 McMillin Poole. We affirm the remainder of the judgment as amended.DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Given the fact that the deviation represents a $248.00 deviation in favor of Kristie, we find no merit in her complaint concerning the amount of monthly child support.
I ^Kristie also asserts that the trial court erred in failing to make the award retroactive to November 12, 2009, the day Kevin filed his initial petition. In considering this argument, we first note that La.R.S. 9:315.21(A) provides that “[ejxcept for good cause shown, a judgment awarding ... an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.” (emphasis added). Because the trial court judgment is silent concerning the beginning date of the child support payment, we amend it to comply with this statutory mandate.