JAMES F. McKAY III, Judge. JjSTATEMENT OF CASE
[…] R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b).
La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) provides that any person who is convicted of distribution of cocaine:
[S]hall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
Pursuant to La. R.S. 15:301.1(A), remand is not necessary to correct the trial court’s omission of the requirement that the sentence be served “without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.” La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence
*530 which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the Improvisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.See also, State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790.
DISCUSSION
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 1
In his sole assignment of error, the defendant argues that the evidence produced by the state was insufficient to sustain his conviction for distribution of cocaine.