JAMES F. McKAY III, Judge. JjSTATEMENT OF CASE
[…] State v. Collins, 584 So.2d 356 (La.App. 4 Cir.1991); State v. Boyd, 2008-0659 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/12/08), 999 So.2d 40; see also, State v. White, 404 So.2d 1202, 1204 (La.1981).
PATENT ERROR 2
The defendant was found guilty of violating La. R.S. 40:967(A)(1). The trial court sentenced defendant to ten years at hard labor. The trial court’s sentence did not provide that the defendant serve the first two years of his sentence “without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence,” as required by La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b).
La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) provides that any person who is convicted of distribution of cocaine:
[S]hall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
Pursuant to La. R.S. 15:301.1(A), remand is not necessary to correct the trial court’s omission of the requirement that the sentence be served “without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.” La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides: