JAMES F. McKAY III, Judge. JjSTATEMENT OF CASE
[…] ERRORS PATENT
A review of the record reveals two patent errors: (1) the trial court did not wait twenty-four hours after denying defendant’s motion for new trial before sentencing defendant; and (2) the sentence is illegally lenient in that it did not provide that the first two years of the sentence be served “without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence,” as mandated by La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b).
PATENT ERROR 1
The trial court sentenced the defendant immediately after it denied defendant’s motion for a new trial. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 requires that the trial court wait twenty-four hours after overruling a motion for a new trial to sentence a defendant. Specifically, La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: “[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.”
| .¡Despite the fact that the court failed to abide by the twenty-four hour waiting period, prescribed by La.C.Cr.P. art. 873, the defendant did not challenge his sentence on appeal.