FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] *794 statutory interpretation, held that Section 1102 applies only to situations involving the settlement of a third-party tort claim, whether or not suit was filed, while Section 1103 applies to those cases that are actually tried to judgment. City of DeQuincy, 10-0070 at pp. 5-6, 62 So.Sd at 48. Referencing the clear wording of the statutes, the supreme court stated that Section 1102 is applicable “[i]f either the employee or his dependent or the employer or insurer brings suit against a third person” and “a compromise with such third person is made by the employee or his dependents.” Section 1103, on the other hand, applies “[i]n the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered.” City of DeQuincy, 10-0070 at p. 6, 62 So.3d at 48.The supreme court acknowledged that the courts of this state have applied the two statutes inconsistently, sometimes applying Section 1102 to third-party claims that proceeded to judgment, and at other times applying Section 1103 to third-party