Hartzog v. Ezell , 102 So. 3d 884 ( 2012 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    In drafting and enacting the Louisiana Election Code, the legislature sought to expedite contests involving candidacy. Jackson v. Myer, 10-2108 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/19/10), 52 So.3d 271, 272. A party seeking relief under the Election Code must bring himself within the strict provisions of the law governing election suits. Id.

    A district attorney has standing to object to candidacy if, after investigation, he has reason to believe that a convicted felon who is prohibited from qualifying for office *886pursuant to Article I, Section 10 of the Louisiana Constitution has filed a notice of candidacy. La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 18:495 A. “The time limitation to commence an action objecting to candidacy prescribed by [Louisiana Revised Statutes] 18:493 shall apply to such actions brought by the district attorney.” La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 18:495 B (emphasis added). Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:493 provides: