State, Department of Transportation & Development v. Lauricella Land Co. , 12 La.App. 5 Cir. 384 ( 2012 )
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

    In this appeal, the Clerk assigns the following errors, to-wit:

    The trial court erred in finding that DOTD is not required to pay the court costs incurred by it in connection with this litigation.
    The trial court further erred in ordering the Clerk of Court to return to DOTD the amount DOTD deposited in the registry of the court representing payment of court costs incurred by DOTD, and refund the additional costs incurred and paid by DOTD.

    The Clerk argues that LSA-R.S. 13:4521 provides for the payment of court costs by the state, state agencies, and other governmental entities. Section (A)(1) of this statute provides as follows:

    Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state, *1127nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision, public board, or commission, nor any officer or employee of any such governmental entity when acting within the scope and authority of such employment or when discharging his official duties shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly but not exclusively those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall also apply to the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association and the Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association in any judicial proceeding instituted by or against them. This Section shall also apply to the policyholder or other insured of an insolvent insurer in any judicial proceeding instituted by or against the | .^Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association and the Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association. This Section shall also apply to employees or agents of the state if they are named as defendants in a suit arising out of the course and scope of their employment or agency. Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment.

    The Clerk contends that this statute allows for the state to prosecute or defend an action in court without the prepayment of court costs as they accrue, but the payment of these costs is only temporarily deferred until the end of the litigation, at which time the state must pay the costs incurred by it unless these costs have been assessed to another party. In support of this argument, the Clerk explains that when LSA-R.S. 13:4521 was amended in 1992, to include the language: “Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment”, the legislature intended that the state’s own costs were merely deferred until the end of the litigation and not waived.