State, Department of Transportation & Development v. Lauricella Land Co. , 12 La.App. 5 Cir. 384 ( 2012 )
[…] A review of the legislative enactments and case law on this issue is instructive.

    The Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides that “[n] either the state, a state agency, nor a political subdivision shall be immune from suit and liability in contract or for injury to person or property.” La. Const, art. 12, § 10(A). In Segura v. Louisiana Architects Selection Board, 362 So.2d 498, 499 (La.1978), the Supreme Court held that court costs are part of the “liability’ to which a party is cast in litigation.2

    Prior to its amendment in 1992, LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) provided:

    Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:12.1, R.S. 19:113.1, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state nor any parish, municipality, or *1129other political subdivision, public board, or commission shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly, but not exclusively, those courts in the parish |8of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall have no application to stenographers’ costs for taking testimony.

    The plain language of this 1991 version of LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) granted the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions of the state immunity from all court costs (with the exceptions provided for in the referenced statutes of 13:5112, 19:12.1, 19:113.1 and 48:451.3). In finding that the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions of the state could be liable for court costs, the Segura court reasoned that the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 superseded the immunity afforded the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions of the state by statute.

    In June of 1992, the Louisiana legislature amended LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) to add: “Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment.” In LIGA v. Gegenheimer, 93-3021 (La.4/21/94), 636 So.2d 209, the Supreme Court analyzed and interpreted this amendment to LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A). In LIGA, the Supreme Court stated that the “state, state agencies, and political subdivisions are no longer immune from payment of court costs.”