B.A. Kelly Land Co., L.L.C. v. Questar Exploration & Production Co. , 2012 La. App. LEXIS 1460 ( 2012 )
[…] "As to all other minerals, it is sufficient if a reasonably prudent operator would continue production considering the particular circumstances in the light of the nature and customs of the industry involved. In appropriate cases, such as the mining of lignite, a court may consider the total amount of production allocable to the mining plan or project of which a particular lease is a part, rather than merely the amount of production from that lease.”

    . "§115. Requirement of term; limitation of continuation without drilling or mining operations

    "A. The interest of a mineral lessee is not subject to the prescription of nonuse, but the lease must have a term. Except as provided in this Article, a lease shall not be continued for a period of more than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production. Except as provided in this Article, if a mineral lease permits continuance for a period greater than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production, the period is reduced to ten years. * * * ”