Thomas v. Roberts , 2012 La. App. LEXIS 1203 ( 2012 )
[…] This time limitation shall run against all persons, including minors and interdicts. If the proceeding is not timely instituted, the child may not thereafter establish his filiation, except for the sole purpose of establishing the right to recover damages under Article 2315. A proceeding for that purpose may be brought within one year of the death of the alleged parent and may be cumulated with the action to recover damages.

    | aArticle 209 was subsequently replaced when Acts 2005, No. 192, § 1, was passed and made effective on June 29, 2005, as La. C.C. art. 197. That article provides:

    A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence. For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.

    Consequently, except in cases of successions, this article eliminated the prescriptive period for filiation claims.

    The First Circuit has specifically considered former art. 209 and determined that it was peremptive, and we agree.