Hendrick v. Patterson , 2013 La. App. LEXIS 30 ( 2013 )
[…] They contend that, while making an offer of judgment is not an admission of liability, if the offer is accepted, the judgment results in a finding of liability. The plaintiffs argue that the New Home Warranty Act allows attorney fees where a builder violates the Act. The plaintiffs maintain that this court should reverse the decision of the trial court and render a decision based on the record. The plaintiffs contend that we have sufficient evidence in the record to render a decision granting their claims. These arguments are without merit.

    Discussion

    La. C.C.P. art. 970 provides:

    A. At any time more than thirty days before the time specified for the trial of the matter, without any admission of *480liability, any party may serve upon an adverse party an offer of judgment for the purpose of settling all of the claims between them. The offer of judgment shall be in writing and state that it is made under this Article; specify the total amount of money of the settlement offer; and specify whether that amount is inclusive or exclusive of costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be awarded pursuant to statute or rule. Unless accepted, an offer of judgment shall remain confidential between the offeror and offeree. If the adverse party, within ten days after service, serves written notice that the offer is accepted, either party may move for judgment on the offer. The court shall grant such judgment on the motion of either party.
    B. An offer of judgment not accepted shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence of an offer of judgment shall not be admissible except in a proceeding to determine costs pursuant to this Article.
    C. If the final judgment obtained by the plaintiff-offeree is at least twenty-five percent less than the amount of the offer of judgment made by the defendant-offeror or if the final judgment obtained against the defendant-offeree is at least twenty-five percent greater than the amount of the offer of judgment made by the plaintiff-offeror, the offeree must pay the offeror’s costs, exclusive of attorney fees, incurred after the offer was made, as fixed by the court.
    D. The fact that an offer is made but not accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer or a counter offer. When the liability of one party to another has been determined by verdict, order, or judgment, but the amount or extent of the damages remains to be determined by future proceedings, either party may make an offer of judgment, which shall have the same effect as an offer made before trial if it is served within a reasonable time not less than thirty days before the start of hearings to determine the amount or extent of