Hendrick v. Patterson , 2013 La. App. LEXIS 30 ( 2013 )
[…] In the present case, there has been no determination of liability by a trier of fact, no entry of summary judgment in favor of the plaintiffs, and no stipulation as to liability. There is no agreement in this case regarding the calculation of attorney fees. Whether the plaintiffs are entitled to costs, interest and attorney fees rests upon whether the acceptance of the offer of judgment resulted in a judgment against Neff establishing its liability under the New Home Warranty Act. The relevant *483portion of that statute, La. R.S. 9:3149(A) provides:

    If a builder violates this Chapter by failing to perform as required by the warranties provided in this Chapter, any affected owner shall have a cause of action against the builder for actual damages, including attorney fees and court costs, arising out of the violation. The damages with respect to a single defect shall not exceed the reasonable cost of repair or replacement necessary to cure the defect, and damages with respect to all defects in the home shall not exceed the original purchase price of the home.

    In order for the plaintiffs to be entitled to attorney fees and costs under the New Home Warranty Act, the judgment entered in this case under La. C.C.P. art. 970 must constitute a finding that Neff violated the Act, resulting in liability on the part of Neff.