*1136 served concurrently. The defendant appeals. For the following reasons, we affirm.Factual and Procedural Background
[…] State v. Lewis, 09-783 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/28/10), 43 So.3d 973 (citing State v. Smith, 01-2574 (La.1/14/03), 839 So.2d 1). Further, in considering whether a sentence is constitutionally excessive, the appellate court “may consider several factors including the nature of the offense, the circumstances of the offender, the legislative purpose behind the punishment and a comparison of the sentences imposed for similar crimes.” State v. Smith, 02-719, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/12/03), 846 So.2d 786, 789, writ denied, 03-562 (La.5/30/03), 845 So.2d 1061.
^Pursuant to La.R.S. 14:60, “[wjhoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.” The defendant was sentenced to eighteen years in the custody of the Department of
*1140 Corrections on the aggravated burglary conviction and two years in the custody of the Department of Corrections on the obstruction of justice conviction.