McMasters v. Department of Police , 2013 La.App. 4 Cir. 0348 ( 2013 )
[…] La. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 07-0073 (2007) (quotations omitted). This is usually documented through the NOPD’s completion of DI-1 investigation form.2 See Robinson v. Dep’t of Police, 12-1039, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/16/13), 106 So.3d 1272, 1275.

    Every investigation of a law enforcement officer shall be completed within 60 days from the date that the investigation is initiated. See La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7). “The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the ... law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint.” La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7). “[Njotice that does not timely alert an officer as to whether a disciplinary hearing is definitively required is deficient, dilatory and fails to sufficiently alert an officer of the status of his or her investigation.” Mulvey v.