McMasters v. Department of Police , 2013 La.App. 4 Cir. 0348 ( 2013 )
[…] We address each argument below.

    A

    First, the NOPD contends that the appointing authority’s investigation complied with La. R.S. 40:2531 because investigations involving criminal activity toll the 60-day period to complete investigations. The NOPD contends it was at the same time also conducting a criminal investigation of Mr. McMasters for a violation of New Orleans Municipal Code of Ordinance Section 54:99, False Imprisonment. The NOPD argues that the last sentence of La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7) provides a tolling of the investigatory period for criminal investigations. This provision states, “Further, nothing in this paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.” La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7). In support of this contention, the NOPD relies upon Wyatt v. Harahan Mun. Fire and Police Civil Serv. Bd., 06-81 (La.App. 5th Cir. 7/25/06); 935 So.2d 849, and Franklin v. Dep’t of Police, unpub., 10-1581 (La.App. 4th Cir. 4/6/11).