McMasters v. Department of Police , 2013 La.App. 4 Cir. 0348 ( 2013 )
[…] . Even if the formal investigation did not begin on November 23, 2009, it will not impact the result of this case. As this investigation stemmed from a formal complaint by Boykins and Davis, the investigation would have to be initiated within 14 days after the date that the complaint was made. See La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). In this case, the latest permissible date for this investigation to begin would be December 7, 2009. Notice would still have been sent well after the 60 day investigatory period running from December 7th had elapsed.

    . La. R.S. 40:2531 C provides:

    There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police officer or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.

    . At its semi-annual Meeting on October 7, 2013, the Conference of Court of Appeal Judges amended Rule 3-1.1 to delete the requirement of assigning errors in the notice of appeal filed with a commission or agency. The Conference is the rule-making body for the Uniform Rules.