State ex rel. M.H. , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 366 ( 2013 )
[…] Contrary to the OJJ’s argument on appeal, our review of the record shows that it is completely devoid of any indication of probation revocation. There is no evidence of a motion to revoke, a revocation hearing or any waiver of M.H.’s right to such a hearing, as provided in La. Ch.C. art. 913.2 Because nothing in the record specifically suggests that the juvenile court revoked M.H.’s probation through its issuance of the March 7, 2013 orders, we find no error in the juvenile court’s failure to adhere to the probation revocation requirements set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 915.

    The question remains, however, as to whether the juvenile court erred in failing to specify a maximum duration of the March 7, 2013 disposition. Under La. Ch.C. art. 903(B)(6), a judgment of disposition is required to specify “[t]he maximum duration of the disposition, and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of commitment.” See State ex reí. S.D., 01-670 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/29/02); 807 So.2d 1138, 1146; citing La. Ch.C. art. *574903(B)(6). Further, under La.