Falcone v. Touro Infirmary , 2013 La. App. LEXIS 2323 ( 2013 )
[…] However, he is answerable for damages only upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known of the vice or defect which caused the damage, that the damage could have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case.

    . La. Civ.Code art. 1848 provides:

    Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.

    . We further note that Nurse Johnson testified that she was administering fluids to Mr. Fal-cone through an IV bag that she had adjusted. She placed cool towels over his body and dampened his lips to decrease his temperature.