State ex rel. S.J. , 2013 La.App. 4 Cir. 1025 ( 2013 )
[…] We have, thus, reviewed this matter and found no patent errors in the record.

    We now turn to S.J.’s assignments of errors, addressing his second assignment of error first.1 In that assignment of error, S.J. argues that the State failed to establish the elements of the offense. Specifically, S.J. maintains that the State did not prove that he had the intent to “joyride” when Ms. Green’s testimony established he did not know how to drive.

    La. R.S. 14:68 provides that the unauthorized use of a movable belonging to another is “the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.” La. R.S. 14:68(A).

    iWe note that our jurisprudence reflects that La. R.S. 14:68 “must reasonably be construed to require the existence of fraudulent intent. The State may produce direct or circumstantial evidence of fraudulent intent in unauthorized use cases.