STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] La. R.S. 15:438. This is not a separate test from Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but rather an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817 (La.1987).
Huckabay, 00-1082, p. 32, 809 So.2d at 1111, quoting State v. Ragas, 98-0011, pp. 13-14 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/28/99), 744 So.2d 99, 106-107.
13La. R.S. 14:62.4 states, in pertinent part:
A. Unauthorized entry of a place of business is the intentional entry by a person without authority into any structure or onto any premises, belonging to another, that is completely enclosed by any type of physical barrier that is at least six feet in height and used in whole or in part as a place of business.
Thus, to convict a defendant of unauthorized entry into a place of business, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant: (1) intentionally entered without permission; (2) any structure belonging to another; (3) or premises belonging to another, which premises was completely enclosed by any type of physical barrier of at least six feet in height; and (4) which structure or premises was used in whole or in part as a place of business. La. R.S. 14:62.4; State v. Brown, 08-0661, p. 7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/17/08), 3 So.3d 547, 551.
The “intent” required for a conviction of unauthorized entry of a place of business is general intent. See State v.