STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] A place of business is defined as a place of employment, occupation, profession, enterprise or commercial activity engaged in for gain or livelihood in which a person shows willingness to invest time and capital on the future outcome. Brown, supra, citing State v. Coleman, 528 So.2d 192, 195 (La.App. 3 Cir.1988).
As for the requirement of a physical barrier at least six feet in height, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La. R.S. 14:62.4 by Acts 1986, No. 635, § 1. As
*447 enacted, La. R.S. 62.4 only proscribed an intentional unauthorized entry into “any structure.” By Acts 1999, No. 803, § 1, La. R.S. 14:62.4 was amended to add the prohibition against entry “onto any premises” and to add the phrase “that is completely enclosed by any type of physical barrier that is at least six feet in 114height.”