FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Therefore, Ohio Casualty’s motion for new trial was pending before the district court on March 7, 2013, when he signed the order of appeal, rendering the order of appeal premature.
La. C.C.P. art. 2088 provides that the jurisdiction of the appellate court attaches on the granting of the order of appeal. It is evident that if the order of appeal is premature, the jurisdiction of the appellate court does not attach. Here, the order of appeal was premature and therefore this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal at this time. Finally, La. C.C.P. art. 2162 provides that “[a]n appeal can be dismissed at any time ... for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court ...”
CONCLUSION
Having determined that this court lacks jurisdiction of this case, we dismiss the appeal. The matter is remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
APPEAL DISMISSED; CASE REMANDED.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 13-CA-529