Wilks v. Ramsey Auto Brokers, Inc. , 2014 La. App. LEXIS 78 ( 2014 )
[…] C.C.P. art. 2163, which provides the appellate court with the discretion to consider a peremptory exception filed for the first time in that court, “if pleaded prior to the submission of the case, and if proof of the ground of the exception appears in the record.” In bringing this exception of no cause of action, Ramsey Auto alleges that La. R.S. 32:783(F)(3) acts as an absolute bar to redhibition claims arising from the sale of a used motor vehicle with a bill of sale containing warranty exclusions and sold “as is.” Louisiana. R.S. 32:783(F)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

    F. The commission’s powers and duties shall include but are not limited to the following:
    *10173. Requiring all dealer sales to have a condition of sale, such as warranty disclaimer, implied or written warranty, or a service contract.