Relevant Facts and Procedural History
[…] Article 803 of the Louisiana Children’s Code (within Title VIII which pertains to “Delinquency”) provides as follows:
The provisions of this Title shall govern and regulate delinquency proceedings of the courts exercising juvenile jurisdiction. Where procedures are not provided in this Title, or otherwise by this Code, the court shall proceed in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure.
La. Ch.Code art. 803.
In turn, Article 332 of the Louisiana Children’s Code provides that except where otherwise provided within a particular Title of the Children’s Code, “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of judgment.” La. Ch.Code art. 332(A).
Discussion
Pursuant to La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 915(B)(1), an adverse judgment on a motion to quash may be appealed by the State. Thus, the proper procedure for contesting the judgment of May 16, 2013, is an appeal.
| ./Therefore, pursuant to La.