State v. Danastasio , 2012 La.App. 4 Cir. 1157 ( 2014 )
[…] In this case, defendant was convicted of two crimes. The first, aggravated rape, is defined by La. R.S. 14:42, in pertinent part, as:

    [A] rape committed ... where the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
    (3) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act because the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.

    His second conviction was for aggravated kidnapping pursuant to La. R.S. 14:44, which provides, in pertinent part:

    Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent control:
    The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another;

    | ¡/The abduction of a victim with the intent to commit rape constitutes an intent to force the victim to give up something of apparent or prospective value. State v. Harris, 01-2730 (La.1/19/05), 892 So.2d 1238.