State v. Mendez , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 909 ( 2014 )
[…] To support a conviction for possession of cocaine under this provision, the State must present evidence establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the defendant was in possession of the drug; (2) the defendant knowingly and intentionally possessed it; and (3) the amount possessed was twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine. State v. Davis, 09-452 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/26/10), 31 So.3d 513, 519, writ denied, 10-2201 (La.10/21/11), 73 So.3d 373.

    Defendant was also charged with and convicted of possession of a legend drug, in violation of LSA-R.S. 40:1238.1(A), which provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician or *291licensed health care practitioner as defined in R.S. 40:961(31).” At trial, it was stipulated that Viagra is a legend drug.

    The element of possession may be established by showing that the defendant exercised either actual or constructive possession of the substance.