Willis v. Ochsner Clinic Foundation , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 627 ( 2014 )
[…] *362 AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED AND VACATED IN PART.

    . Counsel for Abbott/Hospira was present for only one day of trial, which was the day Richard Breland was called to testify. However, counsel did not sit at counsel’s table, nor did he make an appearance on the record.

    . Abbott/Hospira did not file any briefs in the instant appeal. Rather, Abbott/Hospira submitted a letter to this Court's Clerk of Court indicating that because Plaintiffs dismissed their claims against Abbott/Hospira with prejudice, it is present in this appeal in name only.

    . La. C.C. art. 2323 provides:

    A.In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a non-party, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of La. R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
    B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.
    C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced.

    . La. R.S. 40:1299.44(D)(2)(b)(x)-(xi) were later amended by Acts 2003, No. 882, § 1, but *352no substantive changes were made at that time.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 13-CA-627

Citation Numbers: 140 So. 3d 338, 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 627, 2014 La. App. LEXIS 1077, 2014 WL 1622611