Pepper v. Pepper , 2014 La. App. LEXIS 1625 ( 2014 )
[…] R.S. 13:4232 apply to her case.

    The standard of review of a ruling on an exception of res judicata is manifest error when the exception is raised before the case is submitted and evidence is received from both sides. State ex rel. Murphy v. Harén, 42,098 (La.App.2d Cir.5/16/07), 957 So.2d 869, writ denied, 07-1285 (Lap/21/07),5 964 So.2d 345, citing Medicus v. Scott, 32,326 (La.App.2d Cir.9/22/99), 744 So.2d 192, and Floyd v. City of Bossier City, 38,187 (La.App.2d Cir.3/5/04), 867 So.2d 993.

    The law on res judicata is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231, which states:

    Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive *280between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
    (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
    (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
    (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

    In other words, a second action is precluded by res judicata when all of the following are satisfied: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La.2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049.

    La. R.S. 13:4232 sets forth exceptions to La. R.S. 13:4231, stating:

    A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff: