Grabowski v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. , 14 La.App. 3 Cir. 333 ( 2014 )
[…] Forrest with apparent authority to act on their behalf thereby rendering them liable for his negligent acts. They also argue that even if Mr. Forrest is |19neither an employee of Smith & Nephew nor PUREPLAY, they can be liable for his negligent acts.

    Stipulation pour autrui

    Louisiana Civil Code Article 1978-provides: “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” Our jurisprudence has developed three criteria for determining whether contracting parties have provided a benefit for a third party. Joseph v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St.