Trosclair v. Joseph , 14 La.App. 5 Cir. 675 ( 2014 )
[…] (2) No changes to the information contained in a notice of candidacy shall be made after the close of qualifying, except to correct an error made by the qualifying official who entered the information contained in the notice of candidacy into the database of the Department of State. [Emphasis added.]
    La. R.S. 18:551(D) provides:
    The political party designation of a candidate who is registered as being affiliated with a recognized political party shall be listed on the primary or general election ballot on the same line and immediately after or below the candidate’s name. If a candidate is not affiliated with a political party, the space after his name shall be left blank.

    “Moreover, Section 551(D) requires the Secretary of State to prepare election ballots that properly reflect a candidate’s political party affiliation, as stated. in his latest, timely, and accurate notice of candidacy.”