Successions of Thibodeaux , 14 La.App. 3 Cir. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] In brief, Gene and Tina allege that Harry, Jr. “is using the fees incurred for invoking an administration and executorship as justification for invoking the administration and executorship in the first place.”

    *637Irene and Harry, Sr.’s heirs own the property from their estates in indivisión. Louisiana Civil Code Article 797 defines ownership in indivisión as “[ojwnership of the same thing by two or more persons[.J” Louisiana Civil Code Article 807|fiprovides, in pertinent part: “No one may be compelled to hold a thing in indivisión with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act. Any co-owner has a right to demand partition of a thing held in indivisión.” Further, La.Civ. Code art. 809 provides: “The mode of partition may be determined by agreement of all the co-owners. In the absence of such an agreement, a co-owner may demand judicial partition.”