Factual and Procedural Background
[…] However, the exhibits forwarded to this court include a copy of a supplemental report issued by Dr. Ginzburg rendered May 14, 2013, subsequent to the September 2012 hearing date. Mr. Dietz suggests that the workers’ compensation judge was without authority to consider this supplemental report which could not have been introduced into evidence at the hearing.
Review of the August 2013 reasons for ruling indicates that the workers’ compensation judge referenced the “reports” of Dr. Ginzburg. She also explained to the parties that she had appointed Dr. Ginz-burg to perform an IME under La.R.S. 23:1124.1, which provides, in part, that: “[T]he workers’ compensation judge, on his own motion, may order that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians.” Although the record lacks detail regarding the rendition of the supplemental report,
1 it is notable that the period between the hearing date and the reasons for ruling spanned over one year.[7While Mr. Dietz suggests that he “was deprived of the opportunity to cross-examine Dr.