Factual and Procedural Background
[…] This view supports the workers’ compensation judge’s ultimate conclusion that Mr. Dietz failed to meet his burden | isas to inability to engage in employment as described by La.R.S. 23:1221. See also Snelling, 772 So.2d 350.
For this reason, we find no merit in this assignment of error.
Independent Medical Exam
In addition to the issue addressed by the motion to strike, Mr. Dietz contests the workers’ compensation judge’s appointment of Dr. Ginzburg, as a psychiatric IME pursuant to La.R.S. 23:1124.1. That statute provides:
Neither the claimant nor the respondent in hearing before the workers’ compensation judge shall be permitted to introduce the testimony of more than two physicians where the evidence of any additional physician would be cumulative testimony. However, the workers’ compensation judge, on his own motion, may order that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians.
Id. Specifically, Mr. Dietz argues that jurisprudence indicates that the authority to appoint an IME physician pursuant to La. R.S. 23:11241.1 arises only in the presence of a dispute regarding the claimant’s condition. See, e.g., Iberia Par. Sell. Bd. v.