Orleans Parish School Board v. Quatrevaux , 2013 La.App. 4 Cir. 1653 ( 2014 )
[…] The OIG is specifically authorized to *621conduct audits of City entities. The OIG shall also provide for an Independent Police Monitor Division, charged with monitoring the operations of the New Orleans Police Department, particularly in the areas of civilian and internally-generated complaints, internal investigations, discipline, significant uses of force, and in custody deaths

    The limits of the OIG’s authority are set forth in New Orleans City Code Article XIII Section 2-1120(10) 1

    |4In 2008, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La. R.S. 33:9613, which gave the *622OIG the ability to issue administrative subpoenas. Louisiana R.S. 33:9618, relative to investigative powers, states, in pertinent part:

    A.(4)(a) In the performance of its duties, a local office of inspector general in the city of New Orleans or parish of Jefferson may issue an administrative subpoena duces tecum to require the production of books, records, documents, or other evidence deemed relevant or material to an investigation, audit, or inspection. The subpoena duces tecum shall be issued only in furtherance of the authority provided by local ordinance and by Subsections D and E of this Section and shall comply with all applicable constitutionally established rights and processes. [Emphasis added.] ⅝ * *
    D. (1) A local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general shall have the authority to examine, review, audit, inspect, and investigate the records, books, reports, documents, papers, correspondence, accounts, audits, inspections, reviews, recommendations, plans, films, tapes, pictures, computer hard drives, software data, hardware data, e-mails, instant messages, text messages, and any other data and material relevant to any matter under audit, investigation, inspection, or performance review of all entities of the local governmental subdivision or entities receiving funds through or for the benefit of the local governmental subdivision. [Emphasis added.]

    Both Section 9^401 of the City of New Orleans Home Rule Charter and La. R.S. 33:9613(D)(1) give the OIG authority to investigate. Louisiana R.S. 33:9613(D)(1) also provides the entities that are subject to the OIG’s oversight.