ROLAND L. BELSOME, Judge. hln this criminal appeal, the defendant, Romero Rouser, challenges his convictions
[…] Only irrational decisions to convict by the trier of fact will be overturned. State v. Winston, 11-1342, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/12/12), 100 So.3d 332, 337 (citations omitted).Self-Defense/Justifíeation
The defendant does not dispute that the elements of manslaughter were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Rather, he argues that the State failed to prove that he did not act in self-defense, i.e., that his actions were not lawfully justified.
| fiThis case involves a homicide victim and two non-homicide victims. La. R.S. 14:18 provides that “[t]he fact that an offender’s conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.” La.