The plaintiffs’ assertion conflates Strong Built, Inc., a corporation that had several shareholders, including Mr. Killen, and Strong Built International, L.L.C., a limited liability company of which Mr. Killen was the sole member/manager and which obtained Strong Built, Inc.’s assets after Strong Built, Inc. filed for bankruptcy in 2008. Accordingly, we conclude that the record does not support the plaintiffs’ request to pierce the corporate veil.
|fiWe next address the plaintiffs’ contention that the limitations on liability contained in La.R.S. 12:1820 should be disregarded. An LLC member or manager’s liability to third parties is delineated in La.R.S. 12:1320, which states:
A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
C. A member, manager,, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.
Thus, although La.R.S. 12:1320 protects a member or manager from personal liability for the LLC’s debts, obligations, and liabilities, that protection is not unlimited. Pursuant to La.R.S. 12:1320(D), a member or manager may be subjected to personal liability for claims involving fraud, breach of a professional duty, or other negligent or -wrongful act. The supreme court addressed the application of La.R.S. 12:1320(D) in Ogea.
*1165 We do not discuss the fraud exception in detail as it is not at issue in this case.