Lacking personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant Earl Folse via Louisiana’s long-arm statute, we do not reach the peremptory exceptions or appellant’s other assignments of error.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the default judgment entered against Earl Folse is vacated and set aside. The judgment of the trial court is hereby reversed, and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
JUDGMENT VACATED AND REMANDED
. La. C.C.P. art. 2083(A) provides: "A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.” (Emphasis added).
. We are ruling only on the absolute nullity of the default judgment (lack of compliance with La. R.S. 13:3205) and not on the sufficiency of service due to the fact that the trial court did not conduct a hearing to ascertain facts as to whether defendant was actually served.