State Of Louisiana in the Interest of M.G. ( 2023 )
[…] raised by the juvenile in his first and second assignments of error are without merit.
    TIMELY ADJUDICATION
    In his fifth and sixth assignments of error, M.G. asserts that the juvenile
    court erred in granting the State' s motion to continue the adjudication hearing and
    in denying M.G.' s motion to dismiss the adjudication as untimely under La. Ch.
    Code art. 877.
    The Louisiana Children' s Code explicitly provides time limitations within
    which the State must adjudicate juvenile delinquency matters. La. Ch. Code art.
    877( B) states that "[ ilf the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication
    hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the
    petition."   If the hearing is not timely commenced, "   upon motion of the child, the
    14
    court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition."    La.
    Ch. Code art. 877( C). However, La. Ch. Code art. 877( D) provides that "[ fJor good