State Of Louisiana in the Interest of M.G. ( 2023 )
[…] Louisiana
    Children' s Code article 102 provides, " The       provisions of this Code shall be liberally
    construed to the end that each child and parent coming within the jurisdiction of the
    court shall be accorded due process ...." ( Emphasis added.) Louisiana Children' s
    Code article 303( A)        provides,   in pertinent part, "    A court exercising juvenile
    jurisdiction     shall   have   exclusive original jurisdiction over: ( 1)          Delinquency
    proceedings pursuant to Title VIII,"       as set forth in La Ch. Code articles 801, et seq.
    La. Ch. Code art. 801. provides:
    The purpose of this Title is to accord due process to each child
    who is accused of having committed a delinquent act and ensure that
    he shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance, and
    control that will be conducive to his welfare and the best interests of the
    state and that in those instances when he is removed from the control
    of his parents, the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible
    equivalent to that which the parents should have given him."
    Emphasis added).
    La. Ch. Code art 804 provides, in pertinent part,
    As used in this Title:
    1)(  Child" means any person under the age oftwenty- one, including
    a) "
    an emancipated minor, who commits a delinquent act before attaining
    seventeen years of age.