Succession of Beryl Petrich Willoz ( 2023 )
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.
    E
    NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
    STATE OF LOUISIANA
    COURT OF APPEAL
    FIRST CIRCUIT
    2022 CA 1026
    SUCCESSION OF BERYL PETRICH WILLOZ
    THERIOT, J., concurring and assigning reasons.
    Although I agree with the majority that sanctions were not available under La.
    C.C. P. art. 863 because the subpoenas issued by Mr. Kinney were not " pleadings,"
    I believe that the trial court possessed the inherent authority to sanction Mr. Kinney
    for his actions under La. C. C. P. art. 191.
    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 191 provides that a court "possesses
    inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though
    not granted expressly by law."       The supreme court has explained that this doctrine
    of inherent powers confers upon the court the power ( other than those powers
    expressly enumerated in the constitution and statutes) to do all things reasonably
    necessary for the exercise of their functions as courts.