STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] exception raising the objection of no cause of action de novo. Ramey, 03-1299 at
    pp. 7-8, 869 So. 2d at 119.
    In their petition, the plaintiffs assert that the Louisiana Legislature granted
    certain authority to the OGB:
    This grant of authority included the authority for OGB to enter into
    contracts for health care plans or systems, “including but not limited
    to any health care service, delivery system, benefits programs,
    insurance, or any other plan or programs that may be authorized by
    law.” La. R.S. 42:802 (B)(8)(b)\(ii). But this law did not provide
    OGB with unlimited or unconditional authority to enter into contracts
    but instead provided that “any new plan of benefits or the annual plan
    of benefits submitted under the direction of the Commissioner of
    Administration for the life, health, or other benefit programs offered
    through the [OGB] or any professional, personal, and social services
    contracts” (except for certain contracts not at issue here) “shall be
    subject to review and final approval by the [JLCB].” La. RS.
    42:802(D)(1).
    The plaintiffs allege that, “[t]hrough the authority granted to it by La. R.S.