Robert Harris v. Tractor Supply Company ( 2023 )
[…] establish a genuine issue of material fact that the defendant’s negligence was a cause
    of the merchandise falling. If the plaintiff is unable to meet his burden then summary
    10
    judgment in favor of the defendant is mandated by La. C.C.P. art. 966. See Thi Ngo
    v. Walmart Inc., 2020-71 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/5/20), 
    304 So.3d 593
    , 594, writ denied,
    2020-01279 (La. 1/12/21), 
    308 So.3d 709
    .
    In deciding the issue of whether the plaintiff carried his burden, we are guided
    by La. C.C. art. 2323(A) that states “[i]n any action for damages where a person
    suffers injury ... the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or
    contributing to the injury ... shall be determined ... .” In a comparative law state
    such as Louisiana, both the plaintiff and the defendant in this case may be a cause of
    the injuries to the plaintiff, and the trier of fact (judge or jury) would be required to