Shelley T. Moore v. BRP Investments, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] C. C. P. art. 1605 for this contested continuance motion
    constitutes legal error.    Hughes, 354 So. 3d at 16; In re Elloie, 2005- 1499 ( La.
    1119106), 
    921 So. 2d 882
    , 899.
    Furthermore, La. C. C. P.     art.   966( C)   also   provides,   in pertinent part,   as
    follows: "( 1)   Unless otherwise agreed to by all of the parties and the court: ( a) A
    contradictory hearing on the motion for summary judgment shall be set not less than
    thirty days after the filing and not less than thirty days prior to the trial date."
    Moreover, La. C. C. P. art. 963( B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " If the order
    applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or
    which    requires    supporting    proof, the    motion shall be served          on and tried
    contradictorily with the adverse party." The record contains no agreement between
    the parties and the trial court to dispense with the contradictory hearing and submit
    the summary judgment motion on the pleadings. In fact, Mr. Moore' s motion for a