State Of Louisiana v. Michael Reshon Harper ( 2023 )
[…] 1 So. 3d 417
    , 418 ( per curiam).
    This assignment of error is without merit.
    PATENT ERROR REVIEW
    This court conducts an independent review of the entire record, including a
    review for error under La. C. Cr.P.      art.   920( 2).    Our review has revealed the
    existence of a patent sentencing error in this case.
    Defendant herein filed a motion for new trial and a motion for post -verdict
    judgment of acquittal, both of which the trial court denied just prior to the
    imposition of sentence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 873 mandates,
    in pertinent part, that "[ i] f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is
    filed,   sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty- four hours after the
    motion is overruled ... [   unless] the defendant expressly waives a delay[.]"      There
    is no indication in the record before us that the defendant waived the twenty -four-
    hour sentencing delay. Therefore, the trial court erred by sentencing the defendant
    immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial.