Johnnie Stockton, III v. Sandra Stockton ( 2023 )
[…] R. S. 9: 2801( A)(4)( a) provides that the
    court shall partition the community by valuing the assets as of the time of trial on
    the merits, determining the liabilities, and adjudicating the claims of the parties.
    Notably, the camp was not a community asset to be valued at trial and partitioned in
    the community— it was Mr. Stockton' s separate property. Further, Mrs. Stockton
    made a reimbursement claim, which was a claim to be adjudicated by the trial court.
    Ms. Stockton' s reimbursement claim was based on La. C. C.               art.   2366,   which
    9
    provides that "   Ji] f community property has been used during the existence of the
    community property regime ... for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of
    the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for
    one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it
    was used." ( Emphasis    added).
    Therefore, based on the clear and unambiguous language of this article, Ms.
    Stockton' s reimbursement claim is based on the value the community property had
    at the time it was used. Further, she is entitled to reimbursement for the value of the