Successions of Daisy Lee Morris, wife of/and Levi Morris ( 2023 )
[…] was transferred to the same division of the trial court that presided over the succession proceeding.
    Nonetheless, even if the lesion proceeding was transferred, it was never consolidated. Therefore,
    it is not properly before this Court in this appeal from the succession proceeding. See La. C. C. P.
    arts. 253. 2 and 1561.
    10
    Nothing precludes the opposing heirs from obtaining a final judgment, with appropriate decretal
    language, in the lesion proceeding and appealing that judgment in the manner provided by law,
    11 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3191( A) provides that "[ a] succession representative
    is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and
    managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a
    prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure
    so to act."
    13
    the estate, failure to perform any duty imposed by law or court order, ceasing to be
    a domiciliary of the state without appointing an agent, or failing to give notice of his
    application for appointment when required by law.