Helen Lopez Languirand and L. Lopez's Sons, Inc. Versus John Magruder Lopez, Shawn L. Lopez, and John Michael Lopez ( 2020 )
[…] resolution expressly stated that the 1,000 common shares were unissued shares to
    be held as treasury shares; and, there was no evidence supporting Defendants’
    argument that the 1,000 shares were reserved for and/or offered to Mr. Regus or
    that the 1,000 shares were issued prior to the sale to Shawn and John Michael. She
    argues that whether Shawn or any other shareholder intended for the corporation to
    exclude shareholder preemptive rights is not “material” for summary judgment
    purposes because the provisions of the articles of incorporation and La. R.S. 12:1-
    630(A) control whether the shareholders have preemptive rights.
    La. R.S. 12:1-630 provides, in pertinent part:
    A. The shareholders of a corporation do not have a preemptive right to
    acquire the corporation’s unissued shares except to the extent the
    articles of incorporation so provide. The articles of incorporation of
    a corporation that was incorporated before January 1, 1969, shall be
    deemed to contain a statement that “the corporation elects to have
    preemptive rights,” unless the articles of incorporation contain a
    specific provision enlarging, limiting, or denying preemptive rights.
    B. A statement included in the articles of incorporation that “the
    corporation elects to have preemptive rights”, or words of similar