Further, the public policy preference for “kinship” placement is reflected in La. Ch. C. art 683(B), which provides: “The court shall place the child in the 15 custody of a relative unless the court has made a specific finding that such placement is not in the best interest of the child. The court shall give specific written reasons for its findings, which shall be made a part of the record of the proceeding.”3 La. Ch. C. art. 700(A),4 which was intended to clarify the role of the court vis-à-vis the role of DCFS as set forth in La. Ch. C. art. 672, provides as follows: A. At the conclusion of the case review hearing, the court may take one of the following actions: (1) Approve the plan as consistent with the health and safety of the child and order compliance by all parties. (2) Find that the case plan is not appropriate, in whole or in part, based on the evidence presented at the contradictory hearing, and order the department to revise the case plan accordingly. Therefore, under the scheme imposed by these provisions, the court, at the conclusion of the case review hearing, may either approve the plan or reject it and order DCFS to revise the plan accordingly. The court cannot, however, direct the placement of children in the Department’s custody as the trial court did in this case, i.e. “Z.U. must remain in the custody of the foster parents.”