Although we are cognizant that the paternal family, the foster parents, and, most importantly, and tragically, Z.U., are caught in an emotional situation that was created by DCFS’ mismanagement and failure to timely procure the ICPC, our de novo review of this record reflects that it is apparent that the trial court erred in failing to approve the DCFS plan to transition to a permanent kinship placement with assistance from T-PEP at the earliest juncture. In this case, there are a few procedural issues that should be noted. La. Ch. C. art. 702(A) mandates that a permanency hearing be held to “consider in-state and out-of-state permanent placement options for the child, within thirty days of a judicial determination pursuant to Article 672.1 [when] reunification efforts are not required.” (Emphasis added). In this case, it was clear no later than April 2019 that the child had no living biological parents so, by June of 2019, there should have been a permanency hearing with placement options and a permanent plan. See, La. Ch. C. art. 702(C).5 This failure by DCFS is what has brought us to this moment. If the trial court determines that the agency failed to comply with the 5 La. Ch. C. art. 702(C) provides, in pertinent part: The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: *** (2) Adoption. *** (4) Placement in the legal custody of a relative who is willing and able to offer a safe, wholesome, and stable home for the child. *** 17 permanency planning requirements, the trial court has, and should, utilize its ability to sanction DCFS under La. Ch. C. art. 712.6 We further caution the parties to refrain from ex parte communications and instruct the trial court to be wary of them.