State of Louisiana Versus Shawn A. Clark ( 2020 )
[…] In the present case, defendant was charged with possession of marijuana,
    second offense, in violation of La. R.S. 40:966(C), a misdemeanor carrying a fine
    of not more than one thousand dollars and/or imprisonment in the parish jail for
    not more than six months. See La. R.S. 40:966. Defendant’s misdemeanor offense
    2
    On the same day, defendant was also simultaneously found guilty by jury trial of possession
    with intent to distribute methamphetamine weighing less than twenty-eight grams, a felony, under district
    court case number 18-2756.
    3
    La. C.Cr.P. art. 779(A) provides: “A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the
    punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand
    dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must
    concur to render a verdict.”
    19-KA-522                                           2
    was thus not triable by a jury. Defendant’s misdemeanor offense was tried by
    bench trial simultaneously with defendant’s felony offense which was filed in a
    separate bill of information.