State of Louisiana Versus Jontreal A. Fisher ( 2020 )
[…] the sufficiency of the evidence after he pleads guilty. State v. Smith, 07-815 (La.
    App. 5 Cir. 3/11/08), 
    982 So.2d 821
    , 824 n.3, writ denied, 08-927 (La. 11/14/08),
    
    996 So.2d 1088
    . A validly entered guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, waives
    any right a defendant might have had to question the merits of the State’s case and
    the factual basis underlying the conviction. State v. Bourgeois, 
    406 So.2d 55
     (La.
    1981); State v. Lemon, 05-567 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/14/06), 
    923 So.2d 794
    , 779.
    Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 556.1 sets forth the duties of the
    trial court with respect to guilty pleas involving felonies. It states, in pertinent
    part:
    A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty
    or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant
    personally in open court and informing him of, and
    determining that he understands, all of the following:
    (1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is
    offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by
    19-KA-488                                    4
    law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided
    by law.
    (2) If the defendant is not represented by an attorney,
    that he has the right to be represented by an attorney at
    every stage of the proceeding against him and, if
    financially unable to employ counsel, one will be
    appointed to represent him.
    (3) That he has the right to plead not guilty or to
    persist in that plea if it has already been made, and that
    he has the right to be tried by a jury and at that trial has
    the right to assistance of counsel, the right to confront
    and cross-examine witnesses against him, and the right
    not to be compelled to incriminate himself.
    (4) That if he pleads guilty or nolo contendere there
    will not be a further trial of any kind, so that by pleading
    guilty or nolo contendere he waives the right to a trial.
    B. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty
    or nolo contendere without first addressed the defendant
    personally in open court and determining that the plea is
    voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of
    promises apart from a plea agreement.
    C. (1) The Court shall also inquire as to whether the
    defendant’s willingness to plead guilty or nolo
    contendere results from prior discussions between the
    district attorney and the defendant or his attorney. If a
    plea agreement has been reached by the parties, the court,
    on the record, shall require the disclosure of the
    agreement in open court or, on a showing of good cause,
    in camera, at the time the plea is offered.
    (2) The Court shall further inquire of the defendant
    and his attorney whether the defendant has been