State of Louisiana Versus Noe A. Aguliar-Benitez AKA Noe Aguilar-Benitez ( 2020 )
[…] even the near-maximum sentence.5 Yet, on the one hand, while
    acknowledging that courts of appeal do not have jurisdiction to impose
    original sentences, the majority opinion then goes on to follow a disturbing
    trend which, essentially, does just that. As the majority opines, “certainly
    there is logic and practicality” in the appellate court guiding the trial court
    of an appropriate sentencing range upon remand for resentencing. So much
    so, that the legislature has codified this ability for the courts in La. C.Cr.P.
    art. 881.4. While the majority acknowledges that the sentencing
    recommendation of an appellate court is not binding on a trial court, it fails
    to address two important pre-emptive caveats: LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 881.4 is
    permissive and mandates that “[T]he appellate court shall not set aside a
    sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.”
    In this case, I believe that using this Court’s published opinions to
    deliver “strong suggestions” to the trial court that reduced sentences for
    those convicted of some of the most despicable acts in our criminal code
    5