IN RE: THE MATTER OF RAYMOND E.                          COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Paul’s alleged breaches primarily involve his duties as Raymond’s power of
    attorney.
    Prescription as to Claims against David
    Emily asserts that prescription has not begun to run as to the claims against
    David based on his actions and/or lack of actions as the independent executor of
    20-CA-68 C/W 20-CA-69 & 20-CA-70           6
    Raymond’s succession because David did not file any accounting for the succession
    and there is no judgment homologating the final account. Emily relies on La. R.S.
    9:5621, which states as follows:
    Actions against any person who has served as curator of a vacant
    succession or as administrator, testamentary executor, or dative
    testamentary executor of a succession in this state, or against the surety
    on his bond, arising out of any act the succession representative, as
    such, may have done or failed to do, are prescribed by two years,
    reckoning from the day of the judgment homologating the final account.
    This prescription shall not be suspended or interrupted because
    of the incapacity of the person who might bring the action, reserving to
    him his recourse against his tutor or curator.
    This prescription does not apply to actions for the recovery of
    any funds or other property misappropriated by the succession
    representative nor to actions for any amount not paid in accordance with
    the proposed payments shown on the final account.
    David argues that this matter involves community property claims, that the
    three-year prescriptive period in La. C.C. art. 2369 applies, and that the trial court
    correctly found Emily’s claims are prescribed.
    Louisiana case law indicates that, under La. R.S. 9:5621, the two-year
    prescriptive period applicable to breach of fiduciary duty claims begins running on
    the date of the judgment homologating the final account. Fuller, 847 So.2d at 35.
    This Court has considered the application of La. R.S. 9:5621 and held that
    prescription under this provision does not commence until the final accounting has
    been homologated, i.e. approved by the trial court. Succession of Raziano, 
    538 So.2d 1136
     (La. App. 5 Cir. 1989), writ denied, 
    541 So.2d 874
     (La. 1989).
    We also recognize that the two-year period in La. R.S. 9:5621 does not apply
    to actions for the recovery of any funds or other property misappropriated by the
    succession representative. Fuller, 847 So.2d at 35-36. In instances of misappropriation,
    the ten-year prescriptive period applies because the duty of the administratrix to
    account to the succession is a personal obligation governed by La. C.C. art. 3499.