• CARL J. CALAMIA, JR. ET AL                               NO. 20-CA-284
[…] Underwood would not apply if the Parish of Orleans was not named as a defendant
    in the Orleans Parish lawsuit.
    Contrary to the plaintiffs’ claim, a review of the record before us shows that
    the parish of Orleans was never made a defendant to the 2006 lawsuit.3 On this
    basis, venue was improper as to Jefferson Parish for the 2006 lawsuit filed in
    Orleans Parish. As noted above, La. C.C. art. 3462 provides that prescription will
    be interrupted when a lawsuit is filed in an improper venue if a party is properly
    served.
    Improper service
    La. R.S. 13:5107 states, in relevant part:
    B. In all suits filed against a political subdivision of the state, or any of its
    departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies or instrumentalities,
    citation and service may be obtained on any proper agent or agents
    designated by the local governing authority and in accordance with the
    laws of the state provided that the authority has filed notice of the
    designation of agent for service of process with and paid a fee of ten dollars
    to the secretary of state, who shall maintain such information with the
    2
    As the supreme court in Underwood, supra, explained, the doctrine of ancillary venue “allows claims to
    be tried together for reasons of judicial economy and efficiency, even though venue is not proper
    technically for one claim or one party.” Underwood, 714 So.2d at 719.
    3