Lucien H. Dauterive and Laura A. Dauterive Versus Tile Redi, LLC and Tile Redi Manager, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] of judgment did not limit Tile Redi’s liability to $25,000.00 or preclude the award
    of these additional amounts to plaintiffs. For the first time on appeal, relying on
    Crawford v. United Serv. Auto. Ass’n, 03-2117 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/24/05), 
    899 So.2d 668
    , plaintiffs argue that the “exclusive of” language of a La. C.C. art. 970
    offer of judgment means costs, interest, attorney’s fees, or any other amount that
    may be awarded by statute or rule will be over and above the total amount of the
    settlement offer.
    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 970 provides:
    A. At any time more than twenty days before the time specified for
    the trial of the matter, without any admission of liability, any party
    may serve upon an adverse party an offer of judgment for the
    purpose of settling all of the claims between them. The offer of
    judgment shall be in writing and state that it is made under this
    Article; specify the total amount of money of the settlement offer;
    and specify whether that amount is inclusive or exclusive of costs,
    interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be
    awarded pursuant to statute or rule. Unless accepted, an offer of
    judgment shall remain confidential between the offeror and
    offeree. If the adverse party, within ten days after service, serves
    written notice that the offer is accepted, either party may move for
    judgment on the offer. The court shall grant such judgment on the
    motion of either party.
    B. An offer of judgment not accepted shall be deemed withdrawn and
    evidence of an offer of judgment shall not be admissible except in
    a proceeding to determine costs pursuant to this Article.
    C. If the final judgment obtained by the plaintiff-offeree is at least
    twenty-five percent less than the amount of the offer of judgment
    made by the defendant-offeror or if the final judgment obtained
    against the defendant-offeree is at least twenty-five percent greater
    than the amount of the offer of judgment made by the plaintiff-
    offeror, the offeree must pay the offeror’s costs, exclusive of
    attorney fees, incurred after the offer was made, as fixed by the
    court.
    D. The fact that an offer is made but not accepted does not preclude a
    subsequent offer or a counter offer. When the liability of one party
    20-CA-96                                  5
    to another has been determined by verdict, order, or judgment, but
    the amount or extent of the damages remains to be determined by
    future proceedings, either party may make an offer of judgment,
    which shall have the same effect as an offer made before trial if it
    is served within a reasonable time not less than thirty days before