Lucien H. Dauterive and Laura A. Dauterive Versus Tile Redi, LLC and Tile Redi Manager, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] judgment pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 970, which stated in part: “In accordance with
    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 970, my client, Neff Construction, Inc.,
    is making an offer of judgment to your clients in the total amount of $125,000.00,
    exclusive of costs, interest and attorney’s fees.” A dispute arose in which the
    plaintiffs argued that they were entitled to attorney’s fees, costs, and interest under
    the New Home Warranty Act. 
    Id. at 478
    . On appeal, the Second Circuit
    considered the relevant parts of the New Home Warranty Act, La. R.S. 9:3149 (A),
    which states in part, “If a builder violates this Chapter by failing to perform as
    required by the warranties provided in this Chapter, any affected owner shall have
    a cause of action against the builder for actual damages, including attorney’s fees
    and court costs, arising out of the violation.” Based on the statute, the court found
    that in order for the plaintiffs to be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs under the
    New Home Warranty Act, the judgment entered in the case pursuant to La. C.C.P.