Sharon Marie Jenkins Hayes Versus Paul C. Hayes ( 2020 )
[…] entered between the parties on August 24, 2018, was fair and equitable to both
    parties.
    On December 12, 2018, counsel for Mrs. Hayes submitted QDROs for Mr.
    Hayes’ Pension Plan and his 401K Retirement Plan, which the trial court signed the
    following day. The trial court signed an Amended QDRO for Mr. Hayes’ 401K
    Retirement Plan on February 19, 2019, and an Amended QDRO for Mr. Hayes’
    7. 100% interest in and to all cash in the WALMART 401K Plan, in the name of
    Sharon Marie Jenkins Hayes.
    2
    The Internal Revenue Code, 
    26 U.S.C. § 414
    (p)(1), defines a Qualified Domestic
    Relations Order (QDRO) as an order that “creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate
    payee’s right to, or assigns to an alternative payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the
    benefits payable with respect to a participant under a retirement plan.” A state authority,
    generally a court, must actually issue a judgment, order, or decree or otherwise formally approve
    a property settlement agreement before it can be a “domestic relations order.” See also U.S.C. 29
    § 1056 (d)(3)(B)(ii).
    Mr.