Michael Voltolina Versus City of Kenner; And Kenner Municipal Fire & Police Civil Service Board ( 2020 )
[…] jurisdiction.
    On July 15, 2019, Mr. Voltolina filed a “Petition for Judicial Review” with
    the 24th Judicial District Court seeking to appeal the decision of the Board pursuant
    to La. R.S. 33:2501(E).1 After review, the district court rendered a judgment on
    February 19, 2020, reversing the Board’s decision to dismiss Mr. Voltolina’s civil
    service appeal and remanding the case to the Board for further proceedings. In its
    reasons for judgment, the district court found that the Board committed an error of
    1
    La. R.S. 33:2501(E)(1) provides:
    Any employee under classified service and any appointing authority may appeal from any
    decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board under the provisions of the Part that
    is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority. This appeal shall lie direct to the court of
    original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled.
    20-CA-151                                               3
    law by relying solely on the case of Christie v. United States, 
    518 F.2d 584
    , 
    207 Ct. Cl. 333
     (1975), instead of relying on the decisions in Perlman v. U.S., 
    490 F.2d 928
    , 
    203 Ct. Cl. 397